MENU
About the CropLife Ag Tech Awards of Excellence SM
For more than 15-years, CropLife Ag Tech Awards of Excellence SM, sponsored by the Alliance has honored individuals who demonstrate exceptional work in the use and adoption of precision and digital agriculture technologies and practices.
There will be one winner from each of the following categories: Crop Advisor/Entrepreneur, Educator/Researcher, Precision Farmer, and Ag Technology Legacy. The winners will be honored during the awards ceremony at the 2024 Tech Hub LIVE Conference and Expo July 29 – 31 in Des Moines, Iowa.
Nominations for the 2024 CropLife Ag Tech Awards of Excellence SM is now OPEN
The deadline to submit nominations is Friday, May 10.
Ag Technology Educator/Researcher of the Year Award
Legacy in Ag Technology Award
Precision Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Precision Farmer of the Year Award
Below is a list of the past winners:
2023
Erich Eller
ForeFront Ag Solutions
Crop Advisor/Entrepreneur Award
Simerjeet Virk
University of Georgia
Educator/Researcher Award
Skip Klinefelter
Illinois
Farmer Award
Clark Bell
Aqua-Yield
Legacy Award
2022
Stout Industrial Technology
Crop Advisor/Entrepreneur Award
Jeff Wessels
Frenchman Valley Coop | Crop Advisor/Entrepreneur Award
Greg Odde
Aberdeen, SD | Farmer Award
Jim Chambers
Trimble Agriculture | Legacy Award
2021
Michael Ott
Rantizo | Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award
Nicholas Uilk
South Dakota State University | Educator/Researcher Award
Wade Wilson
Olney, IL | Farmer Award
Dan Frieberg
Premier Crop Systems | Legacy Award
2020
Dr. Ajay Sharda
Kansas State University | Educator/Researcher Award
Jason Ward
North Carolina State University | Educator/Researcher Award
Ofir Schlam
Taranis | Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award
Grant Strom
Dahindra, IL | Farmer Award
Eric Lund
Veris Technologies | Legacy Award
2019
Dr. Wesley Porter
University of Georgia, Tifton, GA | Educator/Researcher Award
Brittany Ullrich
Winfield United | Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award
Brent Rendel
Miami, OK | Farmer Award
Brett Whelan
University Sydney, Sydney, Australia | Legacy Award
Dave Junge
Junge Control, Cedar Rapids, IA | Legacy Award (posthumous)
2018
Dr. Bruce Erickson
Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN | Educator/Researcher Award
Nishan Majarian
Agrian, Clovis, CA | Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award
Rodney Wright
Wright Farms, Tyronza, AR | Farmer Award
Dr. Newell Kitchen
University of Missouri, Columbia, MO | Legacy Award
2017
Dr. Harold van Es
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY | Educator/Researcher Award
Dr. Joe Luck
University of Nebraska-Lincoln (UNL), Lincoln, NE | Educator/Researcher Award
Wade Barnes
CEO, Farmers Edge, Winnipeg, MB Canada | Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award
Dr. Paul E. Fixen
International Plant Nutrition Institute (IPNI), Brookings, SD | Legacy Award
2016
Dr. Brian Arnall
Oklahoma State University | Educator/Researcher Award
Ag Partners
Crop Adviser | Entrepreneur Award
Craige Mackenzie
Methven, New Zealand | Farmer Award
Dr. Marvin Stone
Oklahoma State University | Legacy Award (posthumous)
2015
Dr. Raj Khosla
Colorado State University | Educator/Researcher Award
Dave Scheiderer
Integrated Ag Services | Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award
Rod Weimer
Eaton, CO | Farmer Award
Dr. Randy Taylor
Oklahoma State University | Legacy Award
2014
Dr. Matthew Darr
Iowa State University | Educator/Researcher Award
Chris Fennig
MyFarms.com | Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award
Tony Alameda
San Luis Obispo, CA | Farmer Award
Dr. Scott Shearer
The Ohio State University | Legacy Award
Dr. Joe Tevis
Topcon Precision Agriculture | Legacy Award
2013
Dr. John Fulton
Auburn University | Educator/Researcher Award
Laserplane Arkansas Inc.
Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award
Byron and Darrington Seward
Seward Farms | Farmer Award
Dr. William Raun
Oklahoma State University | Legacy Award
2012
Terry Brase
Kirkwood Community College | Educator/Researcher Award
Daryl Starr
Advanced Ag Solutions | Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award
David Cox
Davco Farming | Farmer Award
2011
Scott Beck
Beck’s Superior Hybrids | Educator/Researcher Award
Dave Nerpel
Wilbur-Ellis | Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award
Dan Forgey
Cronin Farms, Gettysburg, SD | Farmer Award
Dr. Nyle Wollenhaupt
AGCO | Legacy Award
2010
Dr. Terry Griffin
University of Arkansas | Educator/Researcher Award
OptiGro Team
Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award
Ken Dalenberg
Mansfield, IL | Farmer Award
Jess Lowenberg-Deboer
Purdue University | Legacy Award
Harold Reetz
Reetz Agronomics | Legacy Award
2009
Dr. David Clay
South Dakota State University | Educator/Researcher Award
Quentin Rund
PAQ Interactive | Crop Adviser/Entrepreneur Award
Robert Blair
Kendrick, ID | Farmer Award
David Waits
SST Software | Legacy Award